Conference Program (Mobile-Web Version):

American Society for Composites 29th Technical Conference,

16th US-Japan Conference on Composite Materials,

ASTM D30 Meeting

 

Conference Chair:  Hyonny Kim

Conference Co-Chairs:  Chiara Bisagni, Masamichi Kawai, and Ronald Krueger

 

To be held at the University of California San Diego, La Jolla CA, USA

September 8-10, 2014  and 

D30 Committee Meetings on September 10-11

 

http://www.asc-composites.org/asc2014

 

Joint Meeting of the: American Society for Composites,

Japan Society for Composite Materials, and

ASTM Committee D30

 

 

This conference is not sponsored by the University of California.

The views expressed at the conference are not supported or endorsed by

the University of California and/or UC San Diego

 

 

Jump to Schedule and Session Topics:

    MONDAY           TUESDAY

 

    WEDNESDAY    THURS D30 Mtg

 

 

Price Center Floor Plan

 

Campus Map

 

Additional Conference Information

 

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Schedule and Session Topics – Mon 9/8

 

 

Monday 9/8

 

Coffee and Registration. 7:15 to 8:00 am

Rm ID

Welcoming Remarks. 8:00 to 8:05 am

Plenary Session (JSCM). 8:05 to 8:55 am

Kenichi Yoshioka, Toray Composites (America), Inc.

Carbon Fiber – Development, Commercialization and Application

 

BR

Ro

Ma

Wa

Be

RSh

GT

Session M1:  3 papers. 9:05 to 10:20 am

ONR Marine Composites 1, w/Keynote

NDE and SHM 1: Novel Sensing I

Armor and Protection 1

Multifunctional 1

Progressive Damage Modeling 1

Effects of Defects 1

Molecular Modeling of Materials 1

 

Coffee Break. 10:20 to 10:40 am

 

BR

Ro

Ma

Wa

Be

RSh

GT

Session M2:  4 papers. 10:40 am to 12:20 pm

ONR Marine Composites 2

NDE and SHM 2: Novel Sensing II

Design and Manufacturing 1

Multifunctional 2

ICME 1

Effects of Defects 2

Impact and Dynamic Response 1

 

Lunch. 12:20 to 1:40 pm

 

BR

Ro

Ma

Wa

Be

RSh

GT

Session M3:  4 papers. 1:40 to 3:20 pm

Cytec  Student Paper

NDE and SHM 3: Damage Monitoring I

Design and Manufacturing 2

Multifunctional 3

ICME 2

Effects of Defects 3

Impact and Dynamic Response 2

 

Coffee Break. 3:20 to 3:40 pm

 

BR

Ro

Ma

Wa

Be

RSh

GT

Session M4:  4 papers. 3:40 to 5:20 pm

ONR Marine Composites 3

NDE and SHM 4: Damage Monitoring II

Processing 1: Out of Autoclave

Multifunctional 4

ICME 3

Effects of Defects 4

Crashworthiness and Dynamic Response

ASC General Membership Mtg - 5:20 to 5:50 pm

Ballroom B

Welcome Reception - 6:00 to 8:00 pm

Price Center Courtyard

 

 

Schedule and Session Topics – Tues 9/9

 

 

Tuesday 9/9

 

Coffee and Registration. 7:15 to 8:00 am

Rm ID

Day's Opening Remarks. 8:00 to 8:05 am

Plenary Session (ASC). 8:05 to 8:55 am

T. Kevin O'Brien, NASA Langley Research Center

Composite Rotorcraft Structures Durability and Damage Tolerance Research

 

BR

Ro

Ma

Wa

Be

RSh

GT

Session T1:  3 papers. 9:05 to 10:20 am

Info Session: FIBERS

Armor and Protection 2

Design and Manufacturing 3

Nanocomposites 1

ICME 4

Keith Kedward Symposium 1

Uncertainty Quantification in Failure Prediction

 

Coffee Break. 10:20 to 10:40 am

 

BR

Ro

Ma

Wa

Be

RSh

GT

Session T2:  4 papers. 10:40 am to 12:20 pm

NDE and SHM 5: Damage Monitoring III

Fatigue and Fracture D30 1

Processing 2:  Sustainability/Efficiency

Nanocomposites 2

Computational Composite Engineering 1

Keith Kedward Symposium 2

Composites in Wind Energy

 

Lunch. 12:20 to 1:40 pm

 

BR

Ro

Ma

Wa

Be

RSh

GT

Session T3:  4 papers. 1:40 to 3:20 pm

Aviation Safety & Aircraft Structures 1, w/Keynote

Fatigue and Fracture D30 2

Processing 3

Natural, Bio-Based and Green Composites

Computational Composite Engineering 2

Temperature Effects D30 1

Textile Composites 1

 

Coffee Break. 3:20 to 3:40 pm

 

BR

Ro

Ma

Wa

Be

RSh

GT

Session T4:  4 papers. 3:40 to 5:20 pm

Aviation Safety & Aircraft Structures 2

Sandwich Panels D30

Processing 4

Molecular Modeling of Materials 2

Progressive Damage Modeling 2

Keith Kedward Symposium 3

Textile Composites 2

ASC Technical Division Meetings. 5:20 to 5:50 pm

  Analysis & Testing Div. - Roosevelt Room

  Durability & Damage Tolerance Div. - Marshall Room

  Emerging Composites Technologies Div. - Bear Room

  Design & Manufacturing Div. - Red Shoe Room

ASC Award Banquet -  Birch Aquarium. 6:30 to 9:30

 

 

Schedule and Session Topics – Wed 9/10

 

 

Wednesday 9/10

 

Coffee and Registration. 7:15 to 8:00 am

Rm ID

Day's Opening Remarks. 8:00 to 8:05 am

Plenary Session (ASTM). 8:05 to 8:55 am

Anoush Poursartip, University of British Columbia

Recipient of ASTM Wayne W. Stinchcomb Memorial Award

Process Simulation: A Case Study in Research, Practice, and Standardization

 

BR

Ro

Ma

Wa

Be

RSh

GT

Session W1:  3 papers. 9:05 to 10:20 am

Civil Structures D30 1

Fatigue and Fracture D30 3

Design and Manufacturing 4

Nanocomposites 3

Progressive Damage Modeling 3

Temperature Effects D30 2

Composite Structural Optimization 1

 

Coffee Break. 10:20 to 10:40 am

 

BR

Ro

Ma

Wa

Be

RSh

GT

Session W2:  4 papers. 10:40 am to 12:20 pm

Civil Structures D30 2

Interlaminar Properties D30 1

Design and Manufacturing 5

Nanocomposites 4

Stability and Postbuckling

Simulation Tools for Composites 1

Composite Structural Optimization 2

 

Lunch. 12:20 to 1:40 pm

 

BR

Ro

Ma

Wa

Be

RSh

GT

Session W3:  4 papers. 1:40 to 3:20 pm

---

Interlaminar Properties D30 2

Design and Manufacturing 6

Strength

Progressive Damage Modeling 4

Simulation Tools for Composites 2

Textile Composites 3

 

W4: post-sessions events. 3:30 to 5:30 pm

 

·    ASTM D30 Committee Mtg - Roosevelt Rm

·    Workshop: Progressive Composite Damage Modeling in LS-DYNA Using Mat162 -  Bear Rm

·    Workshop Session: Advancing the State of Composites Manuf. in the U.S. through FIBERS Consortium - Green Table Rm

 

ASTM D30 Committee Meeting – Thurs 9/11

Full Day 8:00 am to 5:45 pm. Location: Roosevelt Room

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Mon Sched.

Ballroom B – Monday 9/8

 

M1

ONR Marine Composites 1

Chair: Yapa Rajapakse

9:05

 

Keynote Presentation:  Composites research at ONR

Yapa Rajapakse

9:30

Response of carbon-fiber/pvc foam composite structures subjected to oblique underwater impulsive loads

Siddharth Avachat*, Min Zhou

9:55

In-situ determination of the fiber/matrix interface tensile strength

Kyle Totten*, Bender Kutub, Leif A. Carlsson

 

 

 

M2

ONR Marine Composites 2

Chair: Mahesh Hosur

10:40

Comparison of low velocity impact properties of MMT, MWCNT and MMT/MWCNT binary nanoparticles modified carbon/epoxy composites subjected to marine environmental conditioning

Md Ekramul Islam, Tanjheel H. Mahdi, Mahesh V. Hosur*, Alfred Tcherbi-Narteh, Shaik Jeelani

11:05

Seawater absorption in unidirectional carbon/vinylester

Leif A. Carlsson, Maryann Fichera*

11:30

Effect of water absorption on time-temperature dependent strength of unidirectional CFRP

Yasushi Miyano*, Masayuki Nakada, Yuki Yamakita

11:55

Durability of glass/epoxy nanocomposites subjected to synergistic elevated temperature and moisture conditions

Shaik Zainuddin*, Mahesh Hosur, Chuckwuma Nweke, David Price, Shaik Jeelani, Ashok Kumar

 

 

 

M3

Cytec Student Paper

Chair: Vipul Ranatunga

1:40

Carbon Nanotube-reinforced hybrid composites enabled by the poptube approach

Will Guin*, Jialai Wang, Xinyu Zhang, Jim Smith

2:05

Open microwave heating of polymer resin using interdigital electrode film and dispersed carbon nanotubes

Shinya Hatori*, Ryosuke Matsuzaki

2:30

Computational modeling of curing induced damage due to compaction on woven fabric composite

Md Shariful Islam*, Pavana Prabhakar

2:55

Investigation into temperature dependence on the mechanical behavior of a thermoplastic fabric for deep-draw forming applications

Lisa M. Dangora*, James A. Sherwood, Jennifer L. Gorczyca

 

 

 

M4

ONR Marine Composites 3

Chair: Nikhil Gupta

3:40

Composites with tunable electrical, thermal and mechanical properties: an approach to multifunctionality

Vasanth Chakravarthy Shunmugasamy, Dinesh Pinisetty, Nikhil Gupta*

4:05

Constitutive equation of syntactic foam under lateral constraint

Rafid Kully*, Kunigal Shivakumar

4:30

Size effects in testing of carbon fiber vinyl ester laminate for marine application and damage evolution

Akawut Siriruk*, Robin Woracek, Stephen B. Puplampu, Dayakar Penumadu, Philip J. Withers, Tristan Lowe, Nikolay Kardjilov, Ingo Manke, Andre Hilger

4:55

Models for analysis of the effective properties of hybrid composites

Andrey Beyle*, David L. Cocke, Andrew Green

 

 

Mon Sched.

Roosevelt Room – Monday 9/8

 

M1

NDE & SHM 1: Novel Sensing I

Chair: Ivan Bartoli

9:05

 

Monitoring fatigue damage propagation in GFRP using carbon nanotubes

Mahmoud Reda Taha, Eman Omar Taha, Moneeb Genedy

9:30

Damage detection with carbon nanotube-based sensing composites

Thomas Schumacher*, Erik T. Thostenson, Hongbo Dai, Gerard Gallo

9:55

Comparison between grid points and grid lines for detecting, locating and quantifying damage in large polymer composite structures made of electrically non-conductive fibers and carbon nanotube networks

Ali Naghashpour, Suong Van Hoa

 

 

 

M2

NDE & SHM 2: Novel Sensing II

Chair: Antonios Kontsos

10:40

Full-spectral measurements of fiber Bragg grating sensors embedded in composites for damage monitoring

Sean Webb, Kyle Oman, Kara Peters*, Mohammed Zikry, Richard Selfridge, Stephen Schultz

11:05

Detection of defects in composites by limited-angle tomography

Yuri Nikishkov, Ekaterina Bostaph*, Andrew Makeev

11:30

Fiber bragg-grating sensors for SHM and FEM of in-service bonded multi-material pi-joints

Anton Khomenko*, Ermias G. Koricho, Mahmoodul Haq

11:55

High temperature-measurement using fiber bragg grating sensor for SHM applications on composites

Dae-Hyun Kim*, Donghoon Kang, Heon-Young Kim

 

 

 

M3

NDE & SHM 3: Damage Monitoring I

Chair: Ivan Bartoli

1:40

New perspectives for material characterization and structural diagnostics of composites

Andrew Makeev*, Yuri Nikishkov, Guillaume Seon, Erian Armanios

2:05

Quantification of memory effect in composites under fatigue for precursor damage analysis

Sourav Banerjee
Subir Patra
Agbasi Chijioke

2:30

Identification of debonding in CFRP stiffened panels using pattern recognition

Prashanth Abraham Vanniamparambil*, Rami Carmi, Fuad Khan, Ivan Bartoli, Antonios Kontsos

2:55

Structural health monitoring of composite wind turbine blades using diffuse ultrasonic fields and reciprocity

Jeffery D. Tippmann*, Francesco Lanza di Scalea

 

 

 

M4

NDE & SHM 4: Damage Monitoring II

Chair: Antonios Kontsos

3:40

NDE and SHM simulation for CFRP composites

Cara A.C. Leckey*, F. Raymond Parker

4:05

Predicting remaining useful life in CRFP laminates under fatigue loads: a new efficient algorithm.

Manuel Chiachio, Juan Chiachio*, Shankar Sankararaman, Abhinav Saxena, Kai Goebel

4:30

Acoustic emission as a tool in monitoring fatigue damage accumulation in fiber reinforced metal laminate

Rami Carmi*, Arie Bussiba, Igal Alon, Prashanth A. Vanniamparambil, Jefferson Cuadra, Utku Guklu, Antonios Kontsos

4:55

Damage accumulation profile and fracture event sequence of particulate metal matrix composite monitored by acoustic emission

Arie Bussiba*, Rami Carmi, Shlomo Haroush, Igal Alon, Roni Shneck

 

 

 

 

 Mon Sched.

Marshall Room – Monday 9/8

 

M1

Armor & Protection 1

Chair: Daniel Whisler

9:05

 

Projectile impact on kevlar fabric including scaling effects

Mark Pankow

9:30

Experimental study of shear behavior of Kevlar 49 fabrics

Deju Zhu*, Barzin Mobasher, Subramaniam D. Rajan

9:55

Design of ballistic resistant fibre reinforced nano-ceramic-plastic composites

Bose R. Nripati *,  Bose Papia

 

 

 

M2

Design & Manufacturing 1

Chair: Anwarul Haque

10:40

Development of fabrication method and burst strength of CFRP pressure vessel reinforced with cylindrical grid

Kazuhiro Sakata*, Goichi Ben

11:05

Monolithic thermoplastic composite pressure vessels (type IV) for on-board automotive hydrogen storage

Michael Ruby*, David Almond, Dr. Matthew Turner, Andrew Clarke

11:30

Development of light weight composite structural guide vane for turbo fan engine

Takaomi Inada*, Hiroyuki Yagi, Hideo Morita, Rintarou Kajiwara, Takehisa Yamada, Tsutomu Murakami, Koji Miyazawa, Takehiko Uchiyama, Katsuyoshi Moriya, Shinichi Tanaka

11:55

The development of a conical composite energy absorber for use in the attenuation of crash/impact loads

Justin Littell*

 

 

 

M3

Design & Manufacturing 2

Chair: Mahesh Hosur

1:40

Process efficiency improvements for a structural doorframe support panel molded from unidirectional E-glass/polypropylene composite tapes

David Eastep,* Manfred Reif, Michael Begert, Mathias Gerster, Eric Schneider, Tobias Joppich, Sebastian Baumgärtner

2:05

Study on the laser beam cutting of carbon preform by several laser equipment of various properties

Hirohito Hira* , Hiromitsu Itoh,   Kodai Yamada,   Tomoyuki Suzuki

2:30

Optimum parameters on electro fusion joining of CF/PPS composites by carbon fiber heating elements

Daiki Tanabe*, Kazuaki Nishiyabu, Tetsusei Kurashiki

2:55

ISAAC – a testbed for advanced composites research

K. Chauncey Wu*, Brian K. Stewart, Robert A. Martin

 

 

 

M4

Processing 1: Out of Autoclave

Chair: Pascal Hubert

3:40

Vacuum bag only processing of complex shapes: effect of corner angle, material properties and processing conditions

Yijia Ma*, Timotei Centea, Gaurav Nilakantan, Steven Nutt

4:05

Void entrapment into air pathways in partially impregnated prepregs in the out-of-autoclave process

Thomas A. Cender, Volkan Eskizeybek, John J. Gangloff Jr. and Suresh G. Advani*

4:30

Silicone rubber properties during advanced composites consolidation/curing with specialized elastomeric tooling (SET)

Paul Malek, Daniel Walczyk

4:55

The effect of curing temperature on the fracture toughness of fiberglass epoxy composites

Thomas J. Ryan*, Ajit D. Kelkar, Evan Kimbro

 

 

Mon Sched.

Warren Room (3rd Floor) – Monday 9/8

 

M1

Multifunctional 1

Chair: Gaurav Nilakantan

9:05

 

Coupled mechanical and electrical response of carbon nanotube yarn sensors for self-sensing composite materials

Jandro L. Abot*, Tareq Alosh, Angeline Bajar, Dominic Renner, Erica Good, Berardi Sensale-Rodriguez, Sara Arezoomandan, Kalayu Belay

9:30

Selective damage sensing in glass fiber/carbon nanotubes/vinyl ester smart composites by means of electrical resistance

José de Jesús Ku-Herrera*, Francis Avilés, Alejandro May-Pat, Valeria La Saponara, Ricardo Hauch Ribeiro de Castro, Brian Pinto

9:55

Printed carbon nanotube sensors for in situ damage recognition

Zachary R. Melrose, Rossiny Beaucejour, Erik T. Thostenson*

 

 

 

M2

Multifunctional 2

Chair: Gaurav Nilakantan

10:40

Highly conductive heterogeneous epoxy-silver composites by phase selective in-situ filler synthesis

Xavier Cauchy*, Jolanta-Ewa Klemberg-Sapieha, Daniel Therriault

11:05

Predicting the relative permittivity of water-contaminated glass/epoxy laminates at X-band

Landon R. Grace*, Luis Rodriguez, Mauro Fittipaldi, Carla Garcia

11:30

Multifunctional properties of multiwall carbon nanotube/ polyurethane foams

J.J. Espadas-Escalante*, A. May-Pat, F. Avilés

11:55

Innovation of functionally graded carbon nanotubes/polymer materials

Qing-Qing Ni*, Takuma Arai, Yi Wang, Hong Xia

 

 

 

M3

Multifunctional 3

Chair: Jandro Abot

1:40

Self-healing of transverse cracks in cross-ply composites using a microencapsulated solvent-based healing system

Sang Yup Kim*, Nancy R. Sottos, Scott R. White

2:05

Repeatable self-healing of an epoxy matrix using latent 2-ethyl-4-methylimidazole catalyst

Kevin R. Hart*, Eric D. Wetzel, Nancy R. Sottos, Scott R. White

2:30

Active cooling of vascularized composites for application at elevated temperatures

Anthony M. Coppola*, Nancy R. Sottos, Scott R. White

2:55

Processing of degradable polymer fibers for microvascular pathways

Valentin Sitte, Richard A. Poillucci, Christopher J. Hansen*

 

 

 

M4

Multifunctional 4

Chair: Jandro Abot

3:40

Electrowetting actuation methods for surface morphology control of multifunctional composites

Marriner H. Merrill*, James P. Thomas, Raymond C. Y. Auyeung, Alberto Piqué

4:05

Manufacture and characterisation of piezoelectric broadband energy harvesters based on asymmetric bistable laminates

P. Harris, C. R. Bowen,  D. N. Betts, H. A. Kim*

4:30

Bioinspired functionally graded shells and plates: exact solutions

Victor Birman

4:55

---

 

 

Mon Sched.

Bear Room – Monday 9/8

 

M1

Progressive Damage Modeling 1

Chair: Ronald Krueger

9:05

 

Predicting crippling failure in composites using progressive failure analysis

Alex Selvarathinam*, Lori Flansburg, Scott Norwood, Stephen Engelstad

9:30

Experimental and numerical determination of notched composite strength

Bilel Aidi*, Scott W. Case

9:55

Quantitative assessment of progressive damage tools for composites

Stephen Clay*, Richard Holzwarth

 

 

 

M2

Integrated Comput. Matls. Engineering (ICME) 1

Chair: Thomas E. Lacy

10:40

In-situ experiments with x-ray micro-computed tomography

Mark Kistner, Sirina Safriet, Kevin Hoos,David Mollenhauer, Chad Ryther

11:05

Three-dimensional imaging and numerical reconstruction of graphite/epoxy composite microstructure based on ultra-high resolution X-ray computed tomography

Michael W. Czabaj, Mark L. Riccio, William W. Whitacre

11:30

Characterization of strain distribution in a reinforced rubber-matrix composite using digital volume correlation

David Mollenhauer*, Sirina Safriet, Michael Sutton, Hubert Schreier, Mark Kistner, Eric Zhou

11:55

Hypervelocity impacts on metallic foam core sandwich panels filled with shear thickening fluid

Justin Warren*, Sean Offenberger, Thomas Lacy, Santanu Kundu  Hossein Toghiani, Charles U. Pittman, Jr.

 

 

 

M3

Integrated Comput. Matls. Engineering (ICME) 2

Chair: Chad Ryther

1:40

Effect of temperature on shear thickening fluid rheology

Justin Warren, Santanu Kundu*, Sean Offenberger, Thomas Lacy, Hossein Toghiani, Charles U. Pittman Jr.

2:05

Wavelet spectral finite element modeling of laminated composite beams with complex features

Ashkan Khalili*, Dulip Samaratunga, Ratneshwar Jha, S. Gopalakrishnan

2:30

A new multi-physics molecular dynamics finite element method for designing graphene composite nanouctures to target property specifications

André A. R. Wilmes*, Silvestre T. Pinho

2:55

Automated microstructure-properties characterization and simulation in brittle matrix continuous fiber reinforced composites

Craig P. Przybyla*, Stephan Bricker, Jeff Simmons, Russell Hardie

 

 

 

M4

Integrated Comput. Matls. Engineering (ICME) 3

Chair: Chad Ryther

3:40

Integration of multi-scale modeling of composites under high strain rate impact with surrogate

Shu Shang*, Nam H. Kim, Minhyung Lee

4:05

A Mesh superposition technique for the simulation of the mechanical response of composite materials at multiple length an time-scales

Luigi Gigliotti, Silvestre T. Pinho

4:30

An efficient, adaptive multiscale modeling methodology for simulating the progressive failure of composite materials

Trenton M. Ricks*, Thomas E. Lacy, Jr., Brett A. Bednarcyk, Steven M. Arnold

4:55

Efficient coupling of micro/macroscale analyses with stochastic variations of constituent properties

Keith McWilliams, Trenton M. Ricks*, Thomas E. Lacy Jr., Samit Roy, Ratneshwar Jha

 

 

 

 

Mon Sched.

Red Shoe Room – Monday 9/8

 

M1

Effects of Defects 1

Chair: Takahira Aoki

9:05

 

Simulation of composite manufacturing variations to determine stiffness and strength reductions in automotive and aerospace structure

Lyle Deobald*, Chul Y. Park, Nihar Desai, Madhavadas Ramnath, Ohchang Jin, Dirk Lukaszewicz, Stefan Kerscher

9:30

A design and analysis method for automotive and aerospace composite structures including manufacturing variations

D. Lukaszewicz *, S. Hesse , L. Graff , S. Kerscher , L. Deobald, C. Park , N. Desai

9:55

---

 

 

 

M2

Effects of Defects 2

Chair: Wenbin Yu

10:40

Matrix-dominated deformation and failure of VARIM glass-fabric/vinyl ester composite: in-plane transverse and interlaminar damage modes and strengths

Akira Miyase*, Liguo Li, Su Su Wang

11:05

On using the open hole tension and compression specimens for evaluating the Waviness Effects in Laminated Composites

Seyedmohammad Shams, Rani Elhajjar

11:30

X-ray CT image-based measurement of fiber orientation distribution in CFRP laminates

Ryohei Hosoya*, Akinori Yoshimura, Jun Koyanagi, Satoru Yoneyama

11:55

Fatigue behavior of notched out of autoclave woven carbon composite laminates

Mahdi Ghazizadeh*, Ajit D. Kelkar

 

 

 

M3

Effects of Defects 3

Chair: Akinori Yoshimura

1:40

Effect of voids on microscopic strain distribution in CFRP laminates

Shigeki Aratama*, Yusuke Tsumura, Masaaki Nishikawa, Masaki Hojo

2:05

The coupled effect of microvoids and hydraulic fluid absorption on mechanical properties of quartz/BMI laminates

Keith R. Hurdelbrink II*, Zahed Siddique, M. Cengiz Altan

2:30

Characterization of physical properties and morphology of pani-based conductive composites

Vipin Kumar*, T. Yokozeki, T. Goto, T. Takahashi

2:55

Evaluation of out-of-plane properties of CFRP laminates obtained by 3-point bending and direct loading tests

Eiichi Hara*, Tomohiro Yokozeki, Yutaka Iwahori, Hiroshi Hatta, Takashi Ishikawa

 

 

 

M4

Effects of Defects 4

Chair: Wenbin Yu

3:40

Evaluation of impact damage in nonlinear laminates
subjected to a transverse concentrated load

Hiroshi Suemasu*, Makoto Ichiki, Michael R Wisnom

4:05

High-velocity impact characteristic of stitched carbon/epoxy composites

Yasuhito Mikami*, Akinori Yoshimura, Ryohei Tsuji, Naoyuki Watanabe

4:30

A numerical and experimental study of damage growth in a composite laminate

Mark McElroy*, James Ratcliffe, Michael Czabaj, John Wang, Fuh-Gwo Yuan

4:55

Finite strip analysis of cracked laminate: stress based plane strain approach

Farrukh Hafeez*, Fahad Almaskari

 

 

Mon Sched.

Green Table Room – Monday 9/8

 

M1

Molecular Modeling of Materials 1

Chair: Ashfaq Adnan

9:05

 

Study of the interaction of silica glass surface with water and silane coupling agent

Sanjib C. Chowdhury*, Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque, John W. Gillespie Jr.

9:30

Molecular dynamics simulations of nanoporous iron to evaluate the influence of porosity on the mechanical strength

Martin Hummel*, Constantin Böhm, Peter Binkele, Siegfried Schmauder

9:55

Tailoring fracture toughness of silicon carbide ceramics film via nanoscale multi-layering with diamond

Sheikh F Ferdous, Ashfaq Adnan

 

 

 

M2

Impact & Dynamic Response 1.

Chair: Olesya Zhupanska

10:40

Evaluation on impact damage of textile carbon fiber reinforced polycarbonate composite

Hiroshi Saito*, Hiroaki Ozaki, Masayuki Nakada, Yasushi Miyano

11:05

Modeling the behavior of impact induced multiple delaminations under compressive load

Christoph P. Dienel*

11:30

Modeling and simulation of impact and perforation in fiber reinforced composites

Mehran Tehrani*, Ayoub Y. Boroujeni, Marwan S. Al-Haik

11:55

Stress analysis in the vicinity of the impact zone in the transversely isotropic composite: an exact analytical solution to the 3D problem

Olesya I. Zhupanska*

 

 

 

M3

Impact & Dynamic Response 2

Chair: Amanda Wu

1:40

Use of a new portable instrumented impactor on the NASA composite crew module damage tolerance program

Wade C. Jackson*, Daniel L. Polis

2:05

Loading rate effects on mode I delamination of z-pinned composite laminates

Niranjan D. Parab, Andrew Schlueter, Weinong Chen*

2:30

Strain Rate strengthening and failure behavior of filament wound composites

Amanda S. Wu*, David Urabe, Victor Hepa, William Elmer, Michael J. King

2:55

Dynamic hydrostatic tension in polyurea and polyurea-based composites

Alireza V. Amirkhizi*

 

 

 

M4

Crashworthiness & Dynamic Response

Chair: Gerardo Olivares

3:40

Dynamic material characterization of laminated composite materials – a path for test method development

J. F. Acosta*, G. Olivares, S. Keshavanarayana, M. T. Siddiqui, I. Echavarri

4:05

Development of CFRP impact energy absorption members for collision safety of automobile

Ryo Iwasaki*, Yoshio Aoki, Akihisa Tabata, Tatsuya Isono, Suguru Shimizu

4:30

Multiscale simulation strategy for low-velocity impact on FRP

Cláudio S. Lopes*, Sergio Sádaba, Fernando Naya, Carlos González

4:55

Deformation mechanisms and energy absorption in the crushing of cellular solids

Royan J. D'Mello*, Anthony M. Waas

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Tues Sched.

Ballroom B – Tuesday 9/9

 

T1

Info Session: FIBERS

James Sherwood, Christopher Hansen, Suresh Advani, Igor Tsukrov, Daniel Walczyk

9:05

Info Session:  Advancing the State of Composites Manufacturing in the U.S. through Facilitating Industry By Engineering, Roadmapping and Science (FIBERS) Consortium

to

10:20

 

 

 

T2

NDE & SHM 5: Damage Monitoring III

Chair: Daehyun Kim

10:40

A multispectral nondestructive approach for image-based damage monitoring

Satish Rajaram*, Prashanth Abraham, Jefferson Cuadra, Aditi Ramadurgakar, Ivan Bartoli, Antonios Kontsos

11:05

Vibration attenuation of composite moving beams using active vibration control

Gouthami Polina, Nithi T. Sivaneri*

11:30

Development and evaluation of residual stress/strain reduction method in thick CFRP pipes

Kazunori Takagaki*, Shu Minakuchi, Nobuo Takeda

11:55

VaRTM and cure process monitoring by fiber optic strain and cure-index sensors

Tatsuro Kosaka, Tomohiro Teramachi, Kazuhiro Kusukawa

 

 

 

T3

Aviation Safety and Aircraft Structures 1

Chair: Larry Ilcewicz

1:40

Keynote Presentation: Industry and regulatory interface in developing composite airframe certification guidance and policy

Cindy Ashforth*, Rusty Jones, Larry Ilcewicz

2:05

Applying a stiffened stitched concept to shear-loaded structure

Dawn Jegley

2:30

Mode I cohesive law characterization of through-crack propagation in a multidirectional laminate

Andrew Bergan*, Carlos Dávila, Frank Leone, Jonathan Awerbuch, Tein-Min Tan

2:55

The development of a high fidelity test database for failure prediction methods validation

Jordan J. Handler*, Joshua S. Dustin, Salvatore Liguore, Andrew Parrish, Steven Wanthal

 

 

 

T4

Aviation Safety and Aircraft Structures 2

Chair: Cindy Ashforth

3:40

Design sensitivity of hat-stiffened composite panels

Bo Cheng Jin*, Shiv Joshi, Adarsh Pun, Steven Nutt

4:05

Flight test result of cfrp speed brake structure fabricated by VPH molding technique

Yutaka Iwahori*, Sunao Sugimoto, Brooke Smith, Naoki Yamada

4:30

Effect of R-ratio on simulation performance of fatigue debond propagation in laminated composite structure

Gang Li*, Chun Li

4:55

Fatigue performance of a structural reaction injection molded composite

Siddharth Valluri, P.K. Mallick*

 

 

Tues Sched.

Roosevelt Room – Tuesday 9/9

 

T1

Armor & Protection 2

Chair: Mark Pankow

9:05

 

State of the art in the deterministic and probabilistic ballistic impact modeling of soft body armor: filaments to fabrics

Gaurav Nilakantan*, Steven Nutt

9:30

Metacomposites protection system against primary blast injury

K.T. Tan*, C.T. Sun

9:55

Influence of hot rolling on microstructure and properties of short fiber reinforced metal matrix composite

Eric Klier, Brandon McWilliams, Bradley Klotz, Jian Yu, Jonathan Montgomery, Jim Sorensen, Rich Adams

 

 

 

T2

Fatigue & Fracture (D30) 1

Chair: Ronald Krueger

10:40

Improved composite fatigue testing using adaptive frequency control

Peter B. S. Bailey, Christian Hoehl, Payam Jamshidi, Chris Cowan, Lorenzo Majno*

11:05

A novel method for characterizing fatigue delamination growth under mode I using the double cantilever beam specimen

Nelson Vieira De Carvalho, Gretchen B. Murri*

11:30

Characterization of the fibre bridging contribution in mode I fatigue delamination in composite laminates

Liaojun Yao*, R. C. Alderliesten,  Meiying Zhao, Rinze Benedictus

11:55

Influence of mixed mode I-mode II loading on fatigue delamination growth characteristics of a graphite/epoxy tape laminate

James G. Ratcliffe*, William M. Johnston

 

 

 

T3

Fatigue & Fracture (D30) 2

Chair: James Ratcliffe

1:40

Extracting interlaminar cohesive laws from displacement field measurements

Meisam Jalalvand*, Gergely Czel, Michael R. Wisnom

2:05

Fracture of composite laminates with integrated XFEM-CE

Tong-Earn Tay*, Xiu-Shan Sun, Vincent B.C. Tan

2:30

Damage initiation and propagation modeling in laminated composites under fatigue loading

Endel V. Iarve*, Kevin H. Hoos and David H. Mollenhauer

2:55

The multi-scale modeling of fatigue and failure of continuous fiber composites

Benoît Bidaine*, Laurent Adam, Jean-Sébastien Gérard, Thierry Malo, Roger Assaker

 

 

 

T4

Sandwich Panels (D30)

Chair: Mike Czabaj

3:40

Response of 3D fiber reinforced foam core sandwich structures at cold temperatures

Zachary T. Kier*, Dhruv N. Patel, Vinay K. Goyal, Jacob I. Rome, Gary L. Steckel, Anthony M. Waas

4:05

Foam heat treatment and its effects on strength of sandwich composites

Jacob I. Rome*, Vinay Goyal, Dhruv N. Patel, Zachary T. Kier

4:30

Failure analysis of unvented honeycomb structures

Vinay Goyal*, James P. Tuck-Lee, Jacob Rome, Eric Lundgren

4:55

Fiber optic strain measurement in design of sandwich beam flexure specimens

Juddson Frost*, Maricruz Carrillo

 

 

Tues Sched.

Marshall Room – Tuesday 9/9

 

T1

Design & Manufacturing 3

Chair: Anwarul Haque

9:05

Comparative life cycle analysis of tung oil / jute fiber bio-composites to synthetic unsaturated polyester resins / E-glass composites

Eldon D. Triggs II*, Mahesh V. Hosur, Alfred Tcherbi-Narteh, Shaik Jeelani

9:30

Scaling effects in glass reinforced epoxy filament wound tubes subjected to quasi static indentation

Farrukh Hafeez*
Fahad Almaskari

9:55

Analysis of residual thermal stresses in metal/PMC composite systems

G. Newaz, A. Seyed Yaghoubi*, G. S. Dhaliwal

 

 

 

T2

Processing 2: Sustainability/ Efficiency

Chair: Steve Nutt

10:40

Process optimization for compression molding of reused prepreg scrap

Ming-Sung Wu*, Timotei Centea, Steven Nutt

11:05

CFRP recycling technology using depolymerization under ordinary pressure

Mitsutoshi Nakagawa*, Keiichi Kasuga, Kouichi Aoyagi, Kanako Ishihara, Yukari Ikeda, Katsuji Shibata

11:30

Permeability model of a woven fabric based on micron resolution computed tomography data

Helga Krieger*, Scott Stapleton, Gunnar Seide, Thomas Gries

11:55

Process modeling for resin transfer molding of a modified heterocyclic phenolic/epoxy blended resin

Timotei Centea*, Jonathan Lo, Mark Anders, Steven Nutt

 

 

 

T3

Processing 3

Chair: Yutaka Iwahori

1:40

Evaluation of mechanical properties of VaRTM-Prepreg Hybrid Composite

Masato Igarashi*, Hisaya Katoh, Sunao Sugimoto, Yosuke Nagao

2:05

Effect of distribution media on resin flow during VaRTM process for FRPs

Hayato Nakatani*, Kentarou Adachi, Katsuhiko Osaka

2:30

Resin transfer molding of particle-filled, continuous-fiber reinforced composites

Tugce Aydil, Hamed Tanabi, Merve Erdal*

2:55

Evaluation of the mechanical properties and molding techniques for the composite material using four-axis preforms by VaRTM

Masaya Kenjo*,Masato Igarashi,Shinichi Takeda,Yosuke Nagao

 

 

 

T4

Processing 4

Chair: Asami Nakai

3:40

Evaluation of residual strain in press molding of CF/PPS laminates using FBG Sensors

Takuhei Tsukada*, Shin-ichi Takeda, Yutaka Iwahori, Shinya Honda, Yoshihiro Narita, Shu Minakuchi, Nobuo Takeda

4:05

Comparison of mechanical properties of CFRTP with those of CFRP using same CF fabrics

Goichi Ben, Wataru Ishida*

4:30

Effect of molding condition on flexural strength of textile carbon fiber reinforced polycarbonate laminates

Hiroaki Ozaki*, Masayuki Nakada, Kiyoshi Uzawa, Yasushi Miyano

4:55

Effect of welding conditions on ultrasonic welding properties for continuous fiber reinforced thermoplastic composite

Asami Nakai, Akio Ohtani*, Kazuho Takeuchi

 

 

Tues Sched.

Warren Room (3rd Floor) – Tuesday 9/9

 

T1

Nanocomposites 1

Chair: Greg Odegard

9:05

Predicting mechanical response of crosslinked epoxy using ReaxFF

G.M. Odegard*, B.D. Jensen, S. Gowtham, J. Wu, J. He, Z. Zhang

9:30

Multi-scale modeling of fracture properties in nano-particle reinforced polymers

Samit Roy*, Avinash Reddy Akepati, Vinu Unnikrishnan

9:55

Development study of ultra thin fiber reinforced plastics using uni-directionally aligned carbon nanotube sheet

Takashi Kajinuma*, Ken Goto, Tran Huu Nam, Satoru Yoneyama, Shuichi Arikawa, Yoshinobu Shimamura, Yoku Inoue, Kimiyoshi Naito

 

 

 

T2

Nanocomposites 2

Chair: Greg Odegard

10:40

Nanostructure control and thermal properties of organic-silica nanocomposites by using perhydropolysilazane and organic polymers

Reiko Saito*, Hiroshi Nakaseko

11:05

Study the effect of nano-clay filled carbon fibre/polypropylene composite on mechanical properties

Mohamed H. GABR*, Kiyoshi Uzawa, Isao Kimpara

11:30

Improved mechanical properties of poly(styrene-block-isobutylene-block-styrene) due to nanoclay reinforcement

Mauro Fittipaldi*, Landon R. Grace, David T. Tse

11:55

Mechanical and thermal properties of cellulose nanofibers reinforced epoxy polymer nanocomposites

MD. Nuruddin, Tanjheel H. Mahdi, Mahesh Hosur*, Shaik Jeelani

 

 

 

T3

Natural, Bio-Based, & Green Composites

Chair: Jennifer Rhymer

1:40

A new process for manufacturing biocomposite laminate and sandwich parts using mycelium as a binder

Lai Jiang*, Daniel Walczyk, Gavin McIntyre

2:05

Microstructure of injected natural fiber-polymer composite

Ahmed Abdenndher*, Tatiana Budtova, Michel Vincent

2:30

Effects of surface treatment on the moisture absorption of short fibre nonwoven kenaf reinforced-polypropylene composites

Oscar Asumani, Robert Reid, Ratnam Paskaramoorthy*

2:55

Mycology matrix sandwich composites flexural characterization

Sonia Travaglini*, CKH Dharan, Philip G Ross

 

 

 

T4

Molecular Modeling of Materials 2

Chair: Sanjib Chowdhury

3:40

Multiscale analysis for characterizing fracture toughness of trabecular bone-like materials

Md Farzad Sarker, Ashfaq Adnan*

4:05

Molecular dynamics simulation study of reactive encapsulation of solvent in epoxy curing

Changwoon Jang*, Majid Sharifi, Giuseppe R. Palmese, Cameron F. Abrams

4:30

Elastic-plastic fracture simulation in thermoset resins

Timothy D. Breitzman*, James C. Moller, Stephen A. Barr, Rajiv J. Berry

4:55

---

 

 

Tues Sched.

Bear Room – Tuesday 9/9

 

T1

Integrated Comput. Matls. Engineering (ICME) 4

Chair: Thomas E. Lacy

9:05

 

Multiscale investigation of free edge effects in laminated composites

Christopher R. Cater, Xinran Xiao

9:30

Simulation of micro-scale mode-I fracture in a composite lamina

Timothy D. Breitzman*, David H. Mollenhauer, Endel V. Iarve, Eric G. Zhou, Kevin H. Hoos

9:55

Durability of E-glass/vinyl ester composite structures and its modeling in ABAQUS

Shahram Eslami, Abbas Honarbakhsh Rauof, Shiva Eslami*

 

 

 

T2

Computational Composite Engineering 1

Chair: Tomonaga Okabe

10:40

Data assimilation for integration of electrical measurements and stochastic flow simulation of VaRTM

Ryosuke Matsuzaki*, Masayuki Murata, Akira Todoroki, Yoshihiro Mizutani

11:05

New analytical method of electric voltage change of delaminated CFRP using anisotropic electric potential function

Akira Todoroki

11:30

Multi-disciplinary design approach and structural sizing on composite wing

Yoshiyasu Hirano*, Junichi Katsumi, Tomonaga Okabe, Keisuke Sawada

11:55

Numerical simulation of out-of-plane impact and compression after impact test on CFRP laminates

R. Higuchi*, T. Okabe, K. Yoshioka

 

 

 

T3

Computational Composite Engineering 2

Chair: Tomonaga Okabe

1:40

Prediction of shear-cutting process of CFRP cross-ply laminates using smoothed particle hydrodynamics

Shigeki Yashiro*, Ryuji Ono, Keiji Ogi, Yoshihisa Sakaida

2:05

Molding simulation of prepreg with slits by particle method

Hiroaki Matsutani*, Ichiro Taketa, Kiyoshi Enomoto

2:30

Multiscale simulation of CFRP plate structure by using homogenization method

Akinori Yoshimura*, Yuichiro Tajima, Tomonaga Okabe, Yoshiki Morino

2:55

A novel strength model with increased flexibility for predicting failure of unidirectional fiber-reinforced composites

Yentl Swolfs*, Robert M. McMeeking, Larissa Gorbatikh, Ignaas Verpoest

 

 

 

T4

Progressive Damage Modeling 2

Chair: Bhavani Sankar

3:40

Evolution of surface oxide layer and oxidation-induced dimensional changes during passive oxidation of silicon carbide

Padmalatha Kakanuru, Jiangyong Liang, Kishore Pochiraju*

4:05

Finite element analysis of thermo-mechanical and failure properties of hybrid fiber composites

Sayan Banerjee, Bhavani V. Sankar*

4:30

Application of the embedded element technique to predict interlaminar failure

Mathew W Joosten*, Chun H Wang, Adrian Mouritz, Akbar Afaghi Khatibi, Steven Agius, Matthew Dingle, Barry Trippit, Brian Cox

4:55

Three-dimensional modeling of unidirectional composites with fiber fracture:  role of matrix properties

Raja Ganesh*, Subramani Sockalingam, Jun Misumi, Ahmad Abu-Obaid, John W. Gillespie Jr.

 

 

Tues Sched.

Red Shoe Room – Tuesday 9/9

 

T1

Keith Kedward Symposium 1

Chair: James Reeder

9:05

 

Composites design and Keith Kedward

R. Byron Pipes

9:30

Observations on composites design research and education: learning from Keith Kedward for the future

Anoush Pousartip

9:55

Composite safety and certification initiatives

Larry Ilcewicz

 

 

 

T2

Keith Kedward Symposium 2

Chair: Wade Jackson

10:40

Strength prediction of single lap joint using CTOA

N. M. Rahman, H. Qian, C. T. Sun*

11:05

Failure of curved composites due to through-thickness tensile stresses

Michael Wisnom

11:30

Predictions of delamination growth for quasi-static loading of composite laminates

Jiawen Xie, Anthony M. Waas*

11:55

---

 

 

 

T3

Temperature Effects (D30) 1

Chair: Brad Lucht

1:40

Elevated-temperature thermal expansion coefficients of PTFE/PEEK composites: experiments and modeling

Gang Liu, Su Su Wang*

2:05

Thermal stresses in composites induced by heat flow

Seiichi Nomura*

2:30

Novel computational framework for thermal shock resistance design of carbon composites

Alma Leanos, Md Shariful Islam, Pavana Prabhakar*

2:55

Evaluation of electrical and thermal properties of titanium boride dispersed aluminum composites by spark plasma sintering process

Gen Sasaki*, Okyong Lee, Takaaki Hirose, Kota Ishikawa, Kenjiro Sugio, Yongbum Choi, Kazuhiro Matsugi

 

 

 

T4

Keith Kedward Symposium 3

Chair: Ronald Krueger

3:40

The inclusion of arbitrary load histories in the strength decay model for stress rupture

James R. Reeder

4:05

Damage tolerant sandwich panel core with low moisture affinity

Keith Loss

4:30

A unified analysis from laminates to composite beam structures

Wen Chan

4:55

Fiber metal laminates: an interfacial perspective

Ozden O. Ochoa

 

 

Tues Sched.

Green Table Room – Tuesday 9/9

 

T1

Uncertainty Quantification in Failure Prediction

Chair: Satchi Venkataraman

9:05

 

Effects of architectural variability on the in-plane strength of a woven ceramic matrix composite

Marlana B. Goldsmith, Bhavani V. Sankar*, Raphael T. Haftka

9:30

A robust modeling approach for fatigue damage in composites based on Bayesian model class selection

Juan Chiachio*, Manuel Chiachio, Shankar Sankararaman, Abhinav Saxena, Kai Goebel

9:55

Identification under uncertainty of material properties of composite sandwich panels

Sylvain Lacaze, Samy Missoum*, Farbod Alijani, Marco Amabili

 

 

 

T2

Composites in Wind Energy

Chair: Vipul Ranatunga

10:40

Structural integrity of large composite offshore wind turbine rotor blades

King Him Lo*, Tung Pei Yu, Su Su Wang

11:05

Application of structural similitude theory in subcomponent testing of wind turbine blades

Mohamad Eydani Asl*, Christopher Niezrecki, James Sherwood, Peter Avitabile

11:30

Evaluation of the thermal damage in glass fiber polymer-matrix composites in wind turbine blades subjected to lightning strike

Yeqing Wang*, Olesya I. Zhupanska

11:55

Strength and failure modes of thick adhesive bonded joints of glass fabric/vinyl ester composite laminates

Bill W. Cole*, Liguo Li, Su Su Wang

 

 

 

T3

Textile Composites 1

Chair: Xinran Xiao

1:40

Comparison of continuum and cohesive zone damage models for laminated composites under uniaxial loading

M. Keith Ballard, John D. Whitcomb*

2:05

Finite element models of 3D woven composites based on numerically generated micro-geometry of reinforcement

Borys Drach*, Andrew Drach, Igor Tsukrov, Marion Penverne, Yuri Lapusta

2:30

Numerical predictions of damage initiation in 3D woven composites under various loading conditions

Igor Tsukrov*, Andrew Drach, Borys Drach, Harun Bayraktar, Jon Goering, Todd Gross

2:55

An enhanced continuum damage mechanics model for crash simulation of composites

Danghe Shi*, Xinran Xiao

 

 

 

T4

Textile Composites 2

Chair: Masamichi Kawai

3:40

Effect of variable R-ratio loading on fatigue life and damage accumulation in plain-weave fabric carbon/epoxy laminates

Masamichi Kawai*, Kyoung-Mo Yang, Shioki Oh

4:05

Locally reinforced woven fabrics: mechanical and economical evaluation

Christopher Lenz*, Dominik Wirmer, Yves-Simon Gloy, Thomas Gries

4:30

Fracture properties of glass / carbon intra-hybrid woven fabric composites

Daiki Ichikawa, Masayuki Kitamura, Yuqiu Yang, Hiroyuki Hamada*

4:55

The creation of super lightweight CFRP ablator and evaluation of its thermal and mechanical properties

Toshihiro Kanaya*, Hidetaka Toshima, Ken Goto, Akio Otani, Satoru Yoneyama, Syuichi Arikawa

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Wed Sched.

Ballroom B – Wednesday 9/10

 

W1

Civil Structures

(D30) 1

Chair: Russell Gentry

9:05

Testing and evaluation of GFRP sandwich bridge deck panels filled with polyurethane foam

Hesham Tuwair*, Jeffery Volz, Mohamed ElGwady, Mohaned Mohamed, K. Chandrashekhara, Victor Birman

9:30

Lateral load-displacement response analysis of RC columns wrapped by FRP composites

Chung-Sheng Lee*, Chung-Chen Chou, Hao-Hsiang Teng

9:55

Structural testing of dual-core self-centering braces with FRP bars and FRP wide-flange beams

Chung-Che Chou, Pi-Fan Sun, Ying-Chuan Chen

 

 

 

W2

Civil Structures

(D30) 2

Chair: Russell Gentry

10:40

Assessing effectiveness of FRP in corrosion repair

Chandra Khoe, Rajan Sen*, Venkat R. Bhethanabotla

11:05

Engineering FRP-to-concrete bonded joints for better durability

Shahrooz Amidi*, Jialai Wang

11:30

Upgrading GFRP bolted lap joint capacity using carbon nanotubes

Moneeb Genedy*, Michelle Begaye, Mahmoud Reda Taha

11:55

Deformation of CFRP rods with different surface profiles under transverse compressive loading

Jonathon D. Tanks*, Stephen R. Sharp

 

 

Wed Sched.

Roosevelt Room – Wednesday 9/10

 

W1

Fatigue & Fracture (D30) 3

Chair: Gretchen Murri

9:05

 

Modeling quasi-static and fatigue-driven delamination migration

N. V. De Carvalho*, J. G. Ratcliffe, B. Y. Chen, S. T. Pinho, P. M. Baiz, T. E. Tay

9:30

Fatigue behavior of 3D woven Pi-preform joints

Ermias G. Koricho,  Anton Khomenko, Mahmoodul Haq

9:55

Failure analysis of a star segment

Mayuran Muttulingam*, Rene Roos, Douglas Weber-Steinhaus

 

 

 

W2

Interlaminar Properties (D30) 1

Chair: James Ratcliffe

10:40

Assessment of mode II fracture tests for fiber reinforced composite laminates

Kunigal N. Shivakumar*, Raghu Panduranga, Sidharth K. Reddy, John Skujins, Sandi Miller

11:05

Study of delamination onset under mode-II loading in translaminar reinforced composites using acoustic emission techniques

Vipul Ranatunga*, Stephen Clay

11:30

Standardization of the end-notched flexure test for mode II delamination toughness determination of unidirectional laminated composites

Barry D. Davidson

11:55

Three-dimensional crack surface evolution in mode III delamination toughness tests

Allison L. Johnston, Michael W. Czabaj, Barry D. Davidson, James G. Ratcliffe

 

 

 

W3

Interlaminar Properties (D30) 2

Chair: Barry Davidson

1:40

Fracture toughness of carbon fiber laminates including carbon nanotubes

Elisa Borowski*, Sherif Aboubakr, Eslam Soliman, Mahmoud Reda Taha

2:05

Shear properties of carbon fiber/epoxy composite

Kimiyoshi Naito*

2:30

A methodology for realistic delamination growth prediction based on fractographic observations

Emile S Greenhalgh, Carla Canturri*, Silvestre T Pinho

2:55

Validation of material models for inter and intra-laminar damage in laminated composites

Michael Bruyneel*, Jean-Pierre Delsemme, Anne-Charlotte Goupil, Philippe Jetteur, Cédric Lequesne, Tadashi Naito, Yuta Urushiyama

 

3:30

to

5:30

 

ASTM D30 Committee Meeting

 

 

 

Wed Sched.

Marshall Room – Wednesday 9/10

 

W1

Design & Manufacturing 4

Chair: Mrinal Saha

9:05

 

Non-fickian moisture absorption in polymers coated with a thin nanocomposite layer

Gorkem E. Guloglu*, M. Cengiz Altan

9:30

Unit cell modeling to predict permeability for composite manufacturing

Timothy Luchini*, Stephen Sommerlot, Alfred Loos

9:55

Effect of humidity and cyclic heat on the static and dynamic performance of composite-based lightweight materials

Sayed Nassar, Kaori Sakai

 

 

 

W2

Design & Manufacturing 5

Chair: Mrinal Saha

10:40

Effect of fiber content on the aspect ratio of process-induced microvoids and the implications on the tensile properties of composite laminates

J.P. Anderson*, M.C. Altan

11:05

Mechanical properties of CFRP in the spray up fabrication method

Tetsuo Kikuchi*, Yuka Takai, Akihiko Goto, Hiroyuki Hamada

11:30

Analysis of bi-material “thermostat” strip specimen for predicting cure induced shrinkage

Oleksandr G. Kravchenko*, Sergii G. Kravchenko, R. Byron Pipes

11:55

Modeling advancing flow fronts in composite manufacturing

Stephen Sommerlot*,Timothy Luchini, Alfred Loos

 

 

 

W3

Design & Manufacturing 6

Chair: Cengiz Altan

1:40

Investigation of stabilization conditions of electrospun carbon nanofibers for improved mechanical performance

Bipul Barua*, Mrinal C. Saha

2:05

Hybrid polymer composites based on graphite nanoplatelets and glass fibers

Diego Pedrazzoli, Alessandro Pegoretti, Kyriaki Kalaitzidou*

2:30

Bending stress and deflection analysis of carbon nanotube reinforced composite skew plates

Amin Joodaky*, Anwarul Haque, Iman Joodaky

2:55

---

 

 

Wed Sched.

Warren Room (3rd Floor) – Wednesday 9/10

 

W1

Nanocomposites 3

Chair: Greg Odegard

9:05

 

A synergetic coupling between graphene and carbon nanotubes for hybrid carbon fiber composites

Glaucio Carley*, Antonio Avila

9:30

Fracture toughness and delamination crack growth rate of graphene-epoxy and carbon-graphene/epoxy nanocomposites

David Alan Hawkins, Jr.*, Anwarul Haque

9:55

Multi-layer graphene as defect inhibitor to bonded joints: the environmental effects investigation

Hermano Nascimento Jr, Antonio Avila*

 

 

W2

Nanocomposites 4

Chair: Vikas Varshney

10:40

Molecular modeling of thermo-physical properties of BMI matrix and its interface with amorphous carbon fiber

Vikas Varshney*, Ajit K. Roy, Jeff Baur

11:05

Effect of rigid segment content on the piezoresistive properties of carbon nanotube/polyurethane composites

Celín Lozano-Pérez*, Angel Rosado-Dzib, Gabriel Jesús Pool-Balam, Rossana Faride Vargas-Coronado, Alejandro May-Pat, Juan Valerio Cauich-Rodríguez, Francis Avilés

11:30

Processing and properties of epoxy-impregnated boron nitride nanotube buckypaper

Behnam Ashrafi*, Yadienka Martinez-Rubi, Michael B. Jakubinek, Keun-Su Kim, Amy Hrdina, Chrisopher. T. Kingston, Ali Yousefpour, Andrew Johnston, Benoit Simard

11:55

Modification of structure of continuous carbon nanofibers for composite applications

Dimitry Papkov*, Yan Zou, Alexander Goponenko, Yuris Dzenis

 

 

W3

Strength

Chair: Rani Sullivan

1:40

Multi-axial yielding, plastic flow and failure strength of PTFE/PEEK composites

Gang Liu*, Su Su Wang

2:05

Modification of fiber-matrix bond strength through surface treatments

Nicholas E. Holsman, Brent A. Holford, Jerald A. Wesley, Kevin W. Wynn, William T. Riddell*

2:30

A Study of compression and shear behavior of two types of thermoplastic composites

Yunfa Zhang*

2:55

Statistical prediction of tensile creep failure time for unidirectional CFRP

Masayuki Nakada*, Tsugiyuki Okuya, Yasushi Miyano

 

 

Wed Sched.

Bear Room – Wednesday 9/10

 

W1

Progressive Damage Modeling 3

Chair: Charles E. Bakis

9:05

 

Prediction of failure behavior of pin loaded glass fiber reinforced polymer straps

Melek Esra Erdem*, Betül Pelin Ergül, Yusuf Ulu, Gökhan Tursun, Levend Parnas

9:30

Damage simulation in non-crimp fabric composite plates subjected to impact loads

Arunkumar Satyanarayana, Philip.B.Bogert*, Venkat Aitharaju, Satvir Aashat, Hamid Kia

9:55

A promising way to model damage in composite and dry fabrics using a discrete element method (DEM)

Frédéric Dau*, Laurent Mahéo, Ba Danh Le, Jérémie Girardot

 

 

W2

Stability & Postbuckling

Chair: Carlos G. Dávila

10:40

Experimental evaluation of damage progression in postbuckled single stringer composite specimens

Chiara Bisagni, Carlos G. Dávila*, Cheryl A. Rose, Joseph N. Zalameda

11:05

Postbuckling analysis of composite stiffened panel under shear load for assessment of delamination propagation between skin and stringer

Keisuke Umezawa*, Takahira Aoki

11:30

A New Inverse hyperbolic zigzag theory for the static and buckling analysis of laminated composite and sandwich plate

Rosalin Sahoo*, Bhrigu Nath Singh

11:55

Buckling behavior and optimal design of cylindrical lattice structure

Shunsuke Yoshino*, Takahira Aoki, Tomohiro Yokozeki, Keita Terashima, Toru Kamita

 

 

W3

Progressive Damage Modeling 4

Chair: Evan J. Pineda

1:40

A technique for mapping characteristic lengths to preserve energy dissipated via strain softening in a multiscale analysis

Evan J. Pineda*, Brett A. Bednarcyk, Steven M. Arnold

2:05

Damage analysis of composites using a three-dimensional damage
model: micro-scale architectural effects

Brett A. Bednarcyk*, Bertram Stier, Jaan-W. Simon, Stefanie Reese, Evan J. Pineda, Steven M. Arnold

2:30

Challenges in modelling of lightning-induced delamination; effect of temperature-dependent interfacial properties

Paria Naghipour*, Evan J. Pineda, Steven A. Arnold

2:55

Isogeometric analysis of progressive and fatigue failure with application to wind-turbine blades

Xiaowei Deng*, Artem Korobenko, Jinhui Yan, and Yuri Bazilevs

 

3:30

to

5:30

Workshop: Progressive Composite Damage Modeling in LS-DYNA Using Mat162

Bazle Z. (Gama) Haque

 

 

Wed Sched.

Red Shoe Room – Wednesday 9/10

 

W1

Temperature Effects (D30) 2

Chair: Brad Lucht

9:05

 

Synthesis and properties of multi-functional epoxy resins containing naphthalene units

Yutaka Sato*, Koji Hayashi, Kazuo Arita

9:30

Thermal resistant polymers for microelectronic applications

Xi Min Law, Alex Brewer, Jared M. Pettit, Ronald Joven, John C. Moore*

9:55

Effects of sizing on thermal conductivity of single carbon fibers in longitudinal and radial directions

Jordan A. Whetsell*, Junfeng Liang, Mrinal C. Saha, M. Cengiz Altan

 

 

W2

Simulation Tools for Composites 1

Chair: Johnathan Goodsell

10:40

Achieve a robust and manufacturable composite design

Rani Richardson, Etienne Ardouin*, Mahesh Turaga

11:05

Development of a workflow for the design of liquid composite moulding processes

Pascal Hubert*, Cristian Demaria, Casey Keulen, Christophe Mobuchon, Anoush Poursartip

11:30

Through 3D numerical simulation and experimental visualization to study the resin transfer molding

Hua Zhan Chou*, Hsun Yang, Chih-Chung Hsu, Bai-Jian Wei, Yuan Yao, Rong-Yeu Chang

11:55

Reducing overdesign with predictive performance and producibility simulation of composite structures

Leigh Hudson, Michael Bruyneel

 

 

W3

Simulation Tools for Composites 2

Chair: Byron Pipes

1:40

A platform oriented approach to material modeling as enabler for integrative simulations

Bob Schmitz, Roger Assaker

2:05

PAM FORM – a simulation tool for composites sheet forming

Mathilde Chabin, David Prono, Olivier Morisot

2:30

SwiftComp, a general-purpose multiscale constitutive modeling code for composites

Wenbin Yu

2:55

Deployment of emerging research tools on the cdmHUB:  interlaminar stresses

Johnathan Goodsell

 

 

Wed Sched.

Green Table Room – Wednesday 9/10

 

W1

Composite Structural Optimization 1

Chair: H. Alicia Kim

9:05

 

Multi-step design optimization of variable stiffness composite cylinders made by fiber steering

Mohammad Rouhi, Hossein Ghayoor, Suong V. Hoa, Mehdi Hojjati

9:30

Analysis and sizing of composite anisogrid cylindrical structures without skin

James J. Ainsworth*, Steffen Niemann

9:55

Optimization of sandwich panel parameters for enhanced structural performance using homogenization methodology

Arun Garg*, Vikram Yadama, William F. Cofer

 

 

W2

Composite Structural Optimization 2

Chair: Satchi Venkataraman

10:40

Stacking sequence optimization of stiffened composite plate with constraints of residual deformation and buckling

Todoroki A*, Suzuki Y, Ozawa T

11:05

Layup optimization of symmetrically laminated plates considering damping characteristics using lamination parameters

Masaki Kameyama

11:30

Vibration analysis of laminated composite plates having rigid body attachments

Yoshihiro Narita*, Shinya Honda, Takahiro Funamizu

11:55

---

 

 

W3

Textile Composites 3

Chair: James A. Sherwood

1:40

Finite element modeling to predict the formation of out-of-plane defects during the manufacture of textile-reinforced composites

Lisa M. Dangora, James A. Sherwood*, Jennifer L. Gorczyca, Cynthia J. Mitchell

2:05

A discrete mesoscopic finite element model used as a design tool for textile composite structures

Cynthia J. Mitchell*, James A. Sherwood, Lisa M. Dangora, Jennifer L. Gorczyca

2:30

Full-field strain analysis of compressively loaded flat composite laminates with undulated fibers

Todd C. Henry, Charles E. Bakis*, Jaret C. Riddick, Edward C. Smith

2:55

Fabrication of non-crimp CFRP pipe by braiding technique

Yasuyoshi Kakita*, Masaya Hirose, Tadashi Uozumi, Akio Ohtani, Asami Nakai

 

3:30

to

5:30

Workshop Session:  Advancing the State of Composites Manufacturing in the U.S. through Facilitating Industry By Engineering, Roadmapping and Science (FIBERS) Consortium (Refreshments to be provided)

James Sherwood, Christopher Hansen, Igor Tsukrov, Daniel Walczyk

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 


 

Roosevelt Room – Thursday 9/11

 

8:00a

to

5:45p

 

ASTM D30 Committee Meeting

 

 

 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Additional Conference Information

 

 

Sheraton Shuttle: shuttle service to/from the Sheraton La Jolla hotel will be provided Mon-Wed per schedule (doesn't run all day long):Mon:  7:00a to 9:00a, 6:00p to 8:30p          Tues:  7:00a to 9:00a, 4:15p to 6:15p     

Wed:  7:00a to 9:00a, 3:30p to 5:30p

 

Tues Banquet Shuttle:  will be provided to/from the banquet venue (ample free parking is available at Birch Aquarium) per schedule:

1st buses leave at 5:55 pm from both Sheraton La Jolla and Warren Apartments (on Voigt Dr. @ bus turnout). 2nd round of buses leave at 6:20 pm.

 

Meals: coffee and light food will be provided in the early morning, before the plenary session. Lunch is not part of the registration fee. It is included as part of the on-campus housing package. Persons staying off-campus can either purchase a separate lunch package or you can eat at the many restaurants open at the Price Center (conference venue) 1st floor food court.

 

Internet: for Wifi Internet Access, connect to “UCSD-GUEST” or use “eduroam” if your institution is eduroam-enabled.

 

Presenter Info: while presentation slots are 25 minutes, please prepare a presentation lasting no longer than 20 minutes to allow for questions and answers and changing speakers. Copy your presentation file to the room’s computer during one of the breaks before your presentation starts and test it. Also, before your session starts, please introduce yourself to the session chair and provide any basic info, as requested by the chair.

 

Audio/Visual Equipment: each room will have a LCD projector, VGA video cable, projection screen, and PC-based computer. Speakers may use their own computers (suggested for video content). Please test connection before your presentation and bring your own VGA interface cable if needed. Power up before your presentation starts and be ready to change over to your computer for a quick speaker transition.

 

Session Chair Info: session chairs should strictly enforce and follow the published conference schedule.  If presenter does not show up, the chair will call a recess until the next scheduled presentation. The ordering of presentations cannot be shuffled. Please keep the introductions brief.

 

No Smoking Policy: please note that the entire UCSD campus is smoke-free, including all outdoor spaces.