Member Login 

HomeExecutive CommitteeTechnical DivisionsMembershipConstitutionBy-LawsProceduresConferencesPast PresidentsASC FellowsAward WinnersLinksScholarships

 

Outstanding Research Award

"For a distinguished member of the composites community who has made a significant impact on the science and technology of composite materials through a sustained research effort over a number of years." Click here for more information about this award.

1988
Dr. John C. Halpin
Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

1989
Dr. Nicholas J. Pagano
Air Force Research Laboratory

1990
Dr. Kenneth L. Reifsnider
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

1991
Dr. James M. Whitney
University of Dayton

1992
Dr. Edward L. Stanton
PDA Engineering

1993
Dr. R. Byron Pipes
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

1994
Dr. Don Adams
University of Wyoming

1995
Dr. C.T. Sun
Purdue University

1996
Dr. Isaac Daniel
Northwestern University

1997
Dr. George S. Springer
Stanford University

1998
Dr. Tsu-Wei Chou
University of Delaware

1999
Dr. Charles W. Bert
The University of Oklahoma

2000
Dr. Albert S. Wang
Drexel University

2001
Dr. T. Kevin O'Brien
US Army Research Laboratory

2002
Dr. Alfred C. Loos
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

2003
Dr. Christos C. Chamis
John H. Glenn NASA Research Center

2004
Dr. J. N. Reddy
Texas A&M University

2005
Dr. Michael W. Hyer
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

2006
Dr. Robert L. Sierakowski
Air Force Research Laboratory

2007
Dr. Jack R. Vinson
University of Delaware

2008
Dr. Robert M. Jones
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

2009
John W. Gillespie Jr.
University of Delaware

2010
Dr. Erian Armanios
University of Texas at Arlington

2011
Dr. Michael R. Wisnom
University of Bristol

2012
Dr. Paul A. Lagace
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2013
Dr. Anthony M. Waas
University of Michigan

2014
Dr. Scott R. White
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

2015
Suresh Advani
University of Delaware


 

ASC/DEStech Award in Composites
(2002 & later)

CRC Award in Composites
(2001)

Technomic Award in Composites
(prior to 2000)

"For a distinguished member of the composites community who has made a significant impact on the development of composite materials through applied research, practice, education, service, advocacy, or leadership" Click here for more information about this award.

1996
Dr. Lawrence T. Drzal
Michigan State University

1997
Dr. Stephen W. Tsai
Stanford University

1998
Dr. Jack R. Vinson
University of Delaware

1999
Dr. H. Thomas Hahn
University of California, Los Angeles

2000
Dr. J.N. Reddy
Texas A&M University

2001
Dr. Michael W. Hyer
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

2002
Dr. Robert M. Jones
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

2003
Dr. Robert L. Sierakowski
Air Force Research Laboratory

2004
Dr. Frank Ko
Drexel University

2005
Dr. Ozden O. Ochoa
Texas A&M University

2006
Dr. Charles E. Bakis
Penn State University

2007
Dr. Alan G. Miller
The Boeing Company

2008
Dr. Yappa D. S. Rajapakse
Office of Naval Research

2009
Dr. Bhavani V. Sankar
University of Florida

2011
Dr. Suong V. Hoa
Concordia University

2012
Dr. Dahsin Liu
Michigan State University

2014
Dr. Tsu-Wei Chou
University of Delaware

2015
Dr. Steven M. Arnold
NASA Glenn Reseach Center



DEStech Young Composites Researcher Award

(2011 & later)

Elsevier Young Composites Researcher Award
(prior to 2011)

"A Young Composites Researcher Award winner is a member of the composites community who early in their career has made a significant impact on the science and technology of composite materials through a sustained research effort" Click here for more information about this award.

2007
Dr. Erik T. Thostenson
University of Delaware

2008
Dr. Oleysa Zhupanska
University of Iowa

2009
Dr. Michael R. Kessler
Iowa State University 

2010
Dr. Paolo Feraboli
University of Washington 

2012
Dr. Henry A. Sodano
University of Florida

2015
Dr. Evan Pineda
NASA Glenn Research Center


AIAA-ASC James H. Starnes Jr. Award

"In honor of James Starnes, a leader in fields of structures and materials, the James H. Starnes Award is presented to recognize continued significant contribution to and demonstrated promotion of the field of structural mechanics over an extended period of time emphasizing practical solutions, to acknowledge high professionalism, and to acknowledge the strong mentoring of and influence on colleagues, especially younger colleagues. The award is sponsored by the American Society of Composites (ASC) and AIAA and presented every four years (2009, 2013, 2017, ...) generally at the AIAA Structures, Structural Dynamics and Materials Conference. Administration of the award resides with AIAA. Nomination Deadline: 1 June of the year preceding presentation (i.e., 2012, 2016, ...). Click here for more information about this award."

2009
Dr. C.T. Sun
Purdue University

Dr. Raphael T. Haftka
University of Florida

2013
Dr. Michael W. Hyer
Virginia Tech

Dr. Keith Kedward
Univ. of California. Santa Barbara


ASC Student Paper in Composites Award

This award is given at the AIAA/ASME/ASCE/AHS/ASC Structures, Structural Dynamics, & Materials (SDM) Conference.

2011 
"Optimization of Bistable Composite Laminates with Actuated State-Change" at 52nd SDM Conference
D. Betts, H. Kim, and C. Bowen, University of Bath

2012
"Experimental Study on Low-velocity Impact Behavior of Foam-cored Sandwich Panels" at 53rd SDM Conference
Jie Wang, Anthony M. Waas, and Hai Wang, University of Michigan

2013
"Fatigue of Metal-Composite Joints with Penetrative Reinforcement" at 54th SDM Conference
Philip N. Parkes, Richard Butler, and Darryl Almond,  University of Bath

2014
"Adaptive Multistable Flexible Composite Surfaces" at 55th SDM Conference
Y. Cui and M. Santer,  Imperial College of London

2015
"Buckling analysis and optimization of blade stiffened variable stiffness panels" at AIAA SciTech 2015 Conference
Broderick Coburn, University of Bristol

2016
"Modeling the Bistability of Laminated Composite Toroidal Slit Tubes" at AIAA SciTech 2016 Conference
Geoffrey Knott, University of Surry


Solvay Student Paper Award for Composite Processing

(2016 & Later)

Cytec Student Paper Award for Composite Processing

(Prior to 2016)

This award is given at the ASC Conference.

2013
"Fabrication of Composite Laminates by Vacuum-Assisted Resin Transfer Molding Augmented with and Inflatable Bladder" 
J.P. Anderson, A.J. Kelly, and M.C. Altan, University of Oklahoma

2014
"Computational Modeling of Curing Induced Damage Due to Compaction on Woven Fabric Composite" 
Md. S. Islam, and P. Prabhakar, University of Texas, El Paso


2015
"Residual Cure Stress Buildup in Thermosetting Composite: Modeling and Experimental Validation" 
O.G. Kravchenko, S.G.Kravchenko, and R.B. Pipes, Purdue University


2016
"Specialized Elastomeric Tooling for Resin Infusion (SETRI) Applied to Bio-based Composites" 
J.Garofalo, D. Walczyk, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute


Student Simulation Challenge

This award is given for a student simulation challenge that takes place at the ASC conference

2013
1st - Subramani Sockalingam and Raja Ganesh - Univ. of Deleware 
2nd - Mahdi Salavatian, Washington State University

2014
1st - Chris Cater - Michigan State University
2nd - 
Subramani Sockalingam and Raja Ganesh - Univ. of Deleware


2015
1st - Robert Hart - University of Iowa
2nd - 
Zohreh Asaee - Dalhouise University


2016
1st - M. Ravandi, M.R. Abir and A.K. Singh - National University of Singapore
2nd - 
R.Ganesh, S. Doshi and S. Tamarakar - University of Delaware


Best Paper Award

"For the best paper within individual divisions at an ASC Technical Conference."* Click here for more information about this award.

*Each year's Best Paper Awards are announced at the following year's technical conference.

13th Technical Conference, 1998

Applications Division
"Composite Materials for Future Ship Applications"
E.T. Camponeschi

Functional Composites Division
"Structural Integrity of Quasi-Isotropic Composite Laminates with Embedded Optical Fibers"
A. Skontorp

High Temperature Composites Division
"Carbon-Carbon Composite Radiator Development for the EO-1 Spacecraft"
W.L. Vaughn, E. Shinn, S. Rawal, and J.M. Wright

Polymer Matrix Composites Division
"Development of Smart Layer for Built-in Diagnostics for Composite Materials"
M. Lin and F.-K. Chang

14th Technical Conference, 1999

Applications Division
"Damage Tolerance and Repair of GFRP Warships"
D.M. Elliot and R.S. Trask

Environmental Effects Division
"E-Glass Fiber Composites for Use in Civil Infrastructure"
S. Zhang and V.M. Karbhari

Polymer Matrix Composites Division (2 Awards)
"High-Order Plate Formulation for the Modeling of Multiple Layer Sandwich Type Structures"
O.T. Thomsen

"Fiber-Matrix Adhesion between Carbon Fiber and Epoxy Matrices in E-Beam Processed Composites"
L.T. Drzal, M.J. Rich, and E.K. Drown


15th Technical Conference, 2000

Applications Division
"PNGV Hybrid Material Automotive Body Structure Development"
J. Prsa

Environmental Effects Division
"Critical Structure-Property-Processing Parameters and the Effect of Thermal History on the Performance of Polyimide and Bismaleimide Composite Matrices"
J.E. Lincoln, R.J. Morgan, E.E. Shin

Polymer Matrix Composites Division (3 Awards)
"Nonlinear Constitutive Model for High Strain Rate Response in Polymeric Composites"
J. Tsai and C.T. Sun

"Fatigue Damage Mechanism Characterization and Modeling of a Woven Graphite/Epoxy Composite"
R.A. Naik, S.R. Patel and S.W. Case

"Development of Isotropic Residual Stresses During Termoset Cure: Effects of Cure History and Resin Properties"
S.L. Simon and G.B. McKenna


16th Technical Conference, 2001

Applications Division
"Actuated Composite Structures for Space Applications"
M.B. Miller, C. Bell, R. Clark, P. Furrow, and M. Hyer

Environmental Effects Division
"Effects of Ultraviolet Radiation Exposure on Vinyl Ester Matrix Resins: Chemical and Mechanical Characterization"
W. Signor and J.W. Chin

Functional Composites Division
"Structural Health Monitoring in Composite Materials Using Lamb Wave Method"
S.S. Kessler, S.M. Spearing, and C. Soutis

Polymer Matrix Composites Division (3 Awards)
"Concurrent Enhancement of Various Materials Properties in Polymer/Clay Nanocomposites"
E. Manias

"Failure Modes of Composite Sandwich Beams Under Low Velocity Impact"
J.L. Abot and I.M. Daniel

"Autonomic Healing of Polymer Composites"
S.R. White, P.H. Geubelle, N.R. Sottos, E.N. Brown, J.S. Moore, and M. Kessler


17th Technical Conference, 2002

"A Modified Analytical Model for Damage Propagation of a Low-Velocity Impacted Sandwich Panel"
Z.-H. Xie and A.J. Vizzini

"Microcapsule Induced Toughening in a Self-Healing Polymer Composite"
E.N. Brown, N.R. Sottos, and S.R. White

"A Combined Experimental-Numerical Investigation of Crack Growth in C-C Composites"
J. Han and T. Siegmund

18th Technical Conference, 2003

"Composite Patch Repair Optimization under Uncertain Loading"
J. Hansen and G. Renaud

"Measurement of Void Content in Composites Through Image Analysis"
J.M. Bayldon, P.M. Schubel, and I.M. Daniel

19th Technical Conference, 2004

"Composite Design and Manufacture of the Swift Toyota Atlantic Race Car"
N. Roberts, T. Huschilt, D. McLarty, C. Norris

20th Technical Conference, 2005

"Electrospinning of Submicron Polyacrylonitrile Fibers Containing Vapor Grown Carbon Nanofibers"
H. Lam, F.K. Ko, H.H. Ye, and Y. Gogotsi

21st Technical Conference, 2006

"A Study of Impact Response of Electrified Organic matrix Composite"
Robert L. Sierakowski, Igor Y. Telichev, and Olesya I. Zhupanska

"3D Mixed-Mode Delamination Fracture Criteria - An Experimentalist's Perspective"
James R. Reeder

22nd Technical Conference, 2007

"An Approach for Assessing Delamination Propagation Capabilities in Commercial Finite Element"
Ronald Krueger

23rd Technical Conference, 2008

"Nanostructure/Strain-resistance in Nanolaminates Containing Carbon Nanofibers and Carbon Nanotubes"
Merriner Merrill and C. T. Sun

24th Technical Conference, 2009

"Impact, Damage and Penetration Modeling of Thick-Section Composites Using LS-Dyna Mat162"
Bazzle A. Gama, Travis A. Bogetti, and John W. Gillespie, Jr.

25th Technical Conference, 2010

"Moisture and Pressure Effects on Void Formation in Prepreg Processed Composites"

L. Grunenfelder and S. Nutt

26th Technical Conference, 2011

"The Effect of Material and Process Parameters on Tow Impregnation and Micro-Void Formation in Out-of-Autoclave Prepregs"

Pascal Hubert and Mr. Timotei Centea

27th Technical Conference, 2012

"Monitoring and Control of Resin Flow/Temperature using Multifunctional Interdigital Electrode Array Film during VaRTM"

Roysuke Matsuzaki Seji Kobayashi, Akira Todoroki, and Yoshihiro Mituzutani


"Effects of Carbon Nanotube Buckypaper Layers on the Electrical Response of IM7/977-3 Composite Laminates"

Christopher Hill,Yeqing Wang, and Olesya Zhupanska

28th Technical Conference, 2013

"Methods for Assessing Interlaminar Tensile Properties in Composite Materials"

Dr. Andrew Makeev, Dr. Yuri Nikishkov, Dr. Guillaume Seon, and Dr. Erian Armanios

29th Technical Conference, 2014

"Strength and Failure Modes of Thick-Adhseive Bonded Joints of Glass Fabric/Vinyl Ester Composite Laminates"

B.W. Cole, L. Li, and S.S. Wang

30th Technical Conference, 2015

"An Enriched Shell Element for Delamination Simulation in Composite Laminates"

M. McElroy



Ph.D. Research Scholarship Award

"For outstanding composite materials research by Ph.D. students." Click here for more information about this award.

2000
Dennis Burianek
MIT

2001
Seth Kessler
MIT

2002
Eric N. Brown
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Nikhil Gupta
Louisiana State University

2003
Sontipee Aimmanee
Virgina Polytechnic Institute and State University

Jennifer Gorczyca
University of Massachusetts-Lowell

2004
Paolo J. Feraboli
University of California Santa Barbara

Anis Gawandi
University of Dayton

2005
Ying Shan
Penn State University

A. Andres Leal Ayala
University of Delaware

2006
Richard J. Cross
Georgia Tech

Samer A. Tawfik
Georgia Tech

2007
Xinyuan Tan
Georgia Tech

Aflal M. Rahmathullah
Drexel University

2008
Nguyen Quang Nguyen
Polytechnic University, Brooklyn

Amanda Lim
University of Delaware

2009
Gaurav Nilakantan
University of Delaware

Anurag Sharma
University of Florida

Scott E. Stapleton
University of Michigan

2010
Ye Zhu
Penn State University

Amy Peterson
Drexel University

Grant Vogl
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

2011
Min C. Song
University of Florida

2012
Masoud Safdari
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Jason F. Patrick
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Pavana Prabhakar
University of Michigan

2013
Mahdi Salavatian
Washington State University

Federico Gasco
University of Washington

2014
Subramani Socklingam
University of Delaware

Kevin R. Hart
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2015
Trenton Ricks
Mississippi State University

Anthony Coppola
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2016
Stephen Pety
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Rober Hart
University of Iowa

Behrad Koohbor
University of South Carolina